Privacy Policy & Terms

Once your site user reads this page, he or she automatically agrees to the policies laid out therein. If your user does not agree with these policies, he should not use your site.

Your privacy is important to us. This Personal Data Protection Policy sets out how Epic Enterprises Pte Ltd (collectively referred to herein as “Organisation”, “us”, “we” or “our”) comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”).

We also want you to understand the way in which we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data. This Personal Data Protection Policy sets out:

  1. our policies on how we manage your Personal Data;

  2. the types of Personal Data we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain;

  3. how we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data; and

  4. the purpose(s) for which we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data.

You agree and consent to us, the Organisation, and our authorised service providers and third parties to collect, use and disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

This Personal Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent which you may have previously provided to us nor does it affect any right that we may have at law in connection with the collection, use, disclosure and/ or retention of your Personal Data.

From time to time, we may update this Personal Data Protection Policy to ensure that our Policy is consistent with developments and trends in the Labour Movement and/ or any regulatory changes. Should any revision(s) be made to this Personal Data Protection Policy, updates will be published here. Subject to your legal rights in Singapore, the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy shall apply.

This Personal Data Protection Policy forms a part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with us and should be read in conjunction with such terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Policy and the Terms and Conditions, the provisions of the Terms and Conditions shall prevail.

  1. Your Personal Data

    1. In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data and/or information about you from which you can be identified by, either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we may have legitimate access to. Examples of such Personal Data include but are not limited to:

      1. your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted to use, or in other forms of interaction with you;

      2. your photos;

      3. information relating to payments, such as your bank account number or credit card information;

      4. information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/ or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views and traffic to and from our website

  2. Collection of your Personal Data

    1. Generally, we may collect your Personal Data through the following ways:

      1. when you sign up with cutQ;

      2. when you send an email to cutQ.sg email addresses

      3. when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;

      4. when you request that we contact you;

      5. when you respond to our initiatives or promotions; and

      6. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

    2. When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously, but please see section 6 below on cookies.

  3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

    1. Generally, we may collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data for the following purposes:

      1. to manage your membership including, processing and termination of your membership;

      2. to provide you with membership benefits and services;

      3. to assist you with your enquiries;

      4. to process payment for purchases;

      5. to improve membership/ customer services, such as resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

      6. to conduct research, surveys and interviews;

      7. to keep you updated on our events; and

      8. to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

  4. Marketing/ Optional Purposes 

    1. From time to time, we may contact you via electronic mail, telephone (call or SMS-Text) or social medial platforms, to inform you about our membership benefits, services and events that we think may be of interest to you.

    2. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing materials (by informing us through sales@cuQ.sg) and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database.

    3. Please note that we may still send you non-marketing messages such as surveys, customer-service notices and other service related notices.

  5. Disclosure of your Personal Data

    1. We may disclose your Personal Data to the following group of external organisation for purposes mentioned above, subjected to the requirements of applicable laws:

      1. a company subjected to a Collective Agreement with one of our affiliates;

      • third party service providers who provide services, such as telecommunications, mailing, information technology, payment, payroll, data processing, training, market research, carding, storage and archival, to the Organisation;

      • external banks, financial institutions, credit card companies and their respective service providers;

      • relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any government authority;

      • third party reward, loyalty, privileges and co-branded programme providers;

      • business partners that provides any membership services and benefits; and

      • any other person in connection with the purposes set forth above.

  6. Use of Cookies 

    1. We may collect or analyse anonymised information from which individuals cannot be identified (“Aggregate Information”), such as number of users and their frequency of use, the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on our websites and common entry and exit points into our websites.

    2. We make use of “cookies” to store and track Aggregate Information about you when you enter our website(s). Such cookies are used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their online preferences.

    3. Such aggregate Information collected may be used to assist us in analysing the usage of our website(s) so as to improve your online experience with us.

    4. Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, please note that this may affect the functionality of the website(s).

  7. Third-Party Sites 

    1. Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties independent of the Organisation. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites operated by third parties even though it is linked to our website(s).

    2. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party website(s) by checking the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

  8. Protection of your Personal Data

    1. We maintain appropriate security safeguards and practices to protect your Personal Data unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification disposal or similar risks, in accordance with applicable laws.

  9. Accuracy of your Personal Data

    1. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data remains accurate, complete and up-to-date.

    2. You may also keep us informed when there are any updates to your Personal Data by contacting us directly.

  10. Withdrawal of Consent

    1. If you wish to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Data as set out in this Personal Data Protection Policy, you may contact us via pdpa@cutQ.sg.

    2. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may no longer be in a position to continue to provide membership benefits and services to you.

    3. Such a withdrawal may therefore result in the termination of any membership that you may have with us.

  11. Access and Correction of your Personal Data

    1. You may request access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, but the Organisation has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing your request.

    2. Please submit your request to us through our Data Protection Office via pdpa@cutQ.sg.

  12. Contacting Us

    1. If you have any questions or complaints relating to the use or disclosure of your Personal Data, or if you wish to know more about our data protection policies and practices, please contact our Data Protection Office via email at pdpa@cutQ.sg.

The terms below set out the agreement between you and Epic Enterprises Pte Ltd (201313429D) (“cutQ” or “we/us”) for the cutQ service. By registering or using cutQ, you agree as follows.

Eligibility and Agreement

If you use our website, services or apps, these Terms apply. If you do not want these Terms to apply, you should not use our website, services or apps. You can use our website, services and apps only if you can lawfully enter into and form contracts under applicable law. If you use our website, services or apps, you must do so in compliance with these Terms and with applicable laws and regulations.

Definitions

"Merchant(s)" means a third party seller of goods and services which you can purchase through the cutQ application.

"App" means the mobile application cutQ

"Purchase" means the purchase of goods and services from the Merchant.

Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy describes how we use your personal information and is found at the following link: www.cutq.sg. The policy is incorporated into these Terms and forms an important part of these Terms.

Changes to These Terms

We may make changes to these Terms. If we do, we will do so in accordance with applicable legal requirements, and users of the cutQ service will need to accept the amended terms and conditions upon the next login to the app. The updated Terms will also be posted on our website. 

General Terms about this website and the app

Applicability of terms and conditions: Use of the Service and the Website and any Purchase are each subject to the terms and conditions set out in this Agreement.

Age: To use the Website and/or the Service (whether with or without registration) and to make any Purchase, you must be 18 years of age or over.


For the avoidance of doubt, scraping of the Website (and hacking of the Website) is not allowed.


Prevention on use: We reserve the right to prevent you using the Website and the Service (or any part of them) and to prevent you from making any Purchase. 

Equipment: The Service and use of the Website and the making of any Purchase does not include the provision of a computer or other necessary equipment to access the Website or the Service or making of any Purchase. To use the Website or Service or to make a Purchase, you will require Internet connectivity and appropriate telecommunication links. We shall not be liable for any telephone costs, telecommunications costs or other costs that you may incur. 

How Our Service Works

We provide services and mobile apps that enables users to order and purchase products supplied by Merchants using an internet-enabled mobile device.

When using cutQ for the first time, in order to place an order you will need to set up your username and password to establish your cutQ service account.

cutQ is both a prepaid and instant transaction service. You are able to top up credit through by keying in the code on the cutQ prepaid cards.

When the Merchant accepts your order, cutQ will debit from your cutQ account the applicable transaction fee plus the amount the Merchant charges for your order.

Changes to our App and Website

Our development efforts are designed to provide our customers with a great user experience, and our services may evolve over time. This means we may make changes, replace or discontinue (temporarily or permanently) our website or apps at any time for any reason with or without notice. In this case, you may be prevented from accessing our services as well as any data stored on our website or your mobile phone. In the case of any permanent discontinuance of our service, we would provide you with advance notice.

Terms of use 

You are only to use cutQ to order and pay for products provided by Merchants.

Merchants set the price and availability of their products, which means that cutQ has no control over the availability or price of the products. You are responsible for reviewing each order before paying for it.

Once you have confirmed your order, the order cannot be changed or cancelled. The transaction is considered completed and no refunds can be made. 

You cannot change your order if you change your mind or made a mistake with your order. You may deal with the Merchant directly if you want to change your order. The Merchant's phone number can be found within the cutQ app

If the Merchant rejects your order or does not accept your order within the time required by cutQ (your order will then timeout),the cutQ Service will notify you. In this instance, you will not be charged for your order or transaction.

It is your responsibility to pick up your ordered products from the Merchant when they are made available to you.

We are not responsible for the availability, dispatch or condition of any product supplied by the Merchant.

If you have an unauthorised order or suspect cutQ account has been compromised in anyway, you should change your password and inform cutQ immediately.

cutQ reserves the right to suspend or terminate your access to the cutQ service at any time if it suspects any misuse of the service, or if you breach these terms and conditions. 

Credit card transactions are protected by PCI and DSS certification standards through our third party payment gateway provider.

Disclaimer and Liability

cutQ is not an agent, representative or affiliate of, any Merchant. cutQ provides no warranty or representation on the accuracy, completeness or correctness of any information provided by Merchants or regarding the availability, quality, merchantability or the like, of the products supplied by Merchants.

cutQ makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that the cutQ Service is available to you at all times, however there may be times when the service may not be available due to technical reasons or reasons beyond its control.

cutQ is not liable for any loss or damage incurred or suffered by anyone in connection with the access, use or misuse or the unavailability of the cutQ Service.


This agreement is governed by the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

Ownership of Intellectual Property Rights

We retain all right, title and interest (including all copyright, trademark, patent, trade secrets and all other intellectual property rights) in our website, all content on our website, services, apps, and our trademarks, service marks, designs, logos, URLs, and trade names that are displayed on our website, service or apps. These rights extend to any content that you post or provide on our website, which becomes ours when you submit it and can be used by us in any manner we wish. You may not use, copy or retransmit anything on our website without our permission. We reserve all rights not expressly granted herein. The foregoing applies to our website, not the materials in your cutQ account submitted using our services and mobile apps.

Unauthorized Use of Our Services

You are permitted to use our website, services or apps, only as we have authorized. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords associated with your account and any activity occurring within that account. You may not reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell or resell our services for any purpose, engage in any activity that is abusive or interferes with or disrupts our services, create an account with us to take advantage of a user name, or sell, buy, or solicit payment in exchange for a user name. Any violation of this section may result in permanent account suspension. 

Trademarks

cutQ is a registered trademark. Any other trademarks mentioned in our website or mobile apps are the property of their respective owners.

Disclaimer of Warranties

Our website, services and apps are provided “as is” with no warranty of any kind. Your use of our website, services and apps are at your sole risk. We and our licensors, service providers or subcontractors (if any) make no representations about the suitability of the information, software, products and services contained in our website, services or apps for any purpose or their compliance with any accounting rules, principles or laws, and expressly disclaim any representation or warranty that the website, services and apps will be free from errors, viruses or other harmful components, that communications to or from the website, services or apps will be secure and not intercepted, that the services and other capabilities offered from the website or the apps will be uninterrupted, or that their content will be accurate, complete or timely. EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY STATED IN THESE TERMS, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS, EXPRESS, IMPLIED, OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY, AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE NOT ENTERED INTO THIS AGREEMENT IN RELIANCE UPON ANY WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION EXCEPT THOSE SPECIFICALLY SET FORTH IN THESE TERMS.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold us, our employees, agents, consultants, subsidiaries, partners, affiliates, and licensors, harmless against any and all claims, costs, losses, damages, liabilities, judgments and expenses (including reasonable fees of attorneys and other professionals) arising from or in any way related to your use of our website, services and apps.

Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT WILL WE, OUR LICENSORS, SERVICE PROVIDERS OR SUBCONTRACTORS (IF ANY) BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOST PROFITS, LOSS OF USE, LOSS OF DATA OR LOSS OF GOODWILL), ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS OF USE, OR THE PERFORMANCE OR OPERATION OF OUR WEBSITE, CONTENT, SERVICES AND APPS, YOUR ACCESS TO, DISPLAY OF, USE OF THE WEBSITE, CONTENT, SERVICES OR APPS, OR WITH DELAY OR INABILITY TO ACCESS, DISPLAY OR USE THE WEBSITE, CONTENT, SERVICES OR APPS, ANY COMPUTER VIRUSES, INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, LINKED SITES, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE, CONTENT, OR SERVICES OR APPS, OR THE ACT OR OMISSION OF ANY BUSINESS USING OUR SERVICE OR OTHER THIRD PARTY, WHETHER SUCH LIABILITY ARISES FROM ANY CLAIM BASED UPON BREACH OF CONTRACT, BREACH OF WARRANTY, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), PRODUCT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, AND WHETHER OR NOT WE, OUR LICENSORS, SERVICE PROVIDERS OR SUBCONTRACTORS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. If, despite the limitation above, we, our licensors, service providers or subcontractors are found liable for any loss or damage that arises out of, or is connected with, any of the occurrences described above, then the liability of us, our licensors, service providers or subcontractors will in no event exceed, in the aggregate, the greater of $10 or the service fees that you paid to us for the service we provide through the website, services or apps during the month during which the incident occurred. The limitation of liability reflects the allocation of risk between the parties. The limitations specified in this section will survive and apply even if any limited remedy specified in these Terms is found to have failed of its essential purpose. The limitations of liability provided in these Terms inure to the benefit of us, our licensors, service providers and subcontractors. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW CERTAIN WARRANTY DISCLAIMERS OR LIMITATIONS ON LIABILITY. ONLY DISCLAIMERS OR LIMITATIONS THAT ARE LAWFUL IN THE APPLICABLE JURISDICTION WILL APPLY TO YOU AND OUR LIABILITY WILL BE LIMITED TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

Severability

If for any reason a court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision of these Terms invalid or unenforceable, that provision will be enforced to the maximum extent permissible and the other provisions of these Terms will remain in full force and effect.


Governing Law and Arbitration


These Terms and any controversies arising out of or in relation with these Terms will be governed by Singapore law. Any dispute relating to these Terms will be submitted to an arbitrator for full and final settlement, provided that we may, at our option, bring any suit relating to our intellectual property rights. All arbitration will be held in Singapore.

Limitations

To the extent allowed by applicable law, you agree that you will bring any claim or cause of action arising from or relating to your access or use of our website, services or apps within two years from the date on which such claim or action arose or accrued or such claim or cause of action will be irrevocably waived.

No Waiver

Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not constitute a waiver of that right or provision.

Entire Agreement

These Terms, together with our Privacy Policy any other agreements that apply to you, such as the Terms of Use for Publishers, constitute the entire and exclusive agreement between us and you regarding its subject matter, and supersede and replace any previous or contemporaneous written or oral contract, warranty, representation or understanding regarding its subject matter.